Carbon Reduction Plan
Organisation: Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd
Address: Tavern Street Dental Practice, 4 Tavern Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 1PH
Document Version: 1.0
Publication Date: 16 June 2026
Approval Date: 16 June 2026
Next Review Date: 16 June 2027
Commitment to Achieving Net Zero
Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd is committed to achieving Net Zero greenhouse gas
emissions by 2050, in line with UK Government and NHS ambitions.
The practice recognises the importance of reducing environmental impact and embedding
sustainability within healthcare delivery. Environmental sustainability forms part of the
organisation’s long-term strategic planning, investment decisions and operational activities.
Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd will continue to identify opportunities to reduce carbon
emissions, improve energy efficiency and contribute positively to the transition towards a
low-carbon healthcare system.
Organisation Description
Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd is a modern NHS and private dental provider based in
Stowmarket, Suffolk.
The practice employs approximately 18 members of staff and delivers a high volume of
dental services to patients across Suffolk and the surrounding areas. The organisation is
committed to providing high-quality patient care whilst minimising its environmental impact
through investment in sustainable technologies and responsible operational practices.
Baseline Emissions Statement
Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd is establishing its formal carbon emissions baseline
following the completion of significant sustainability investments undertaken during 2026,
including the installation of a large-scale solar photovoltaic and battery storage system.
The 2026 reporting year will be used as the baseline year against which future reductions in
emissions and progress towards Net Zero will be measured.
As carbon reporting processes mature, the practice will continue to develop and refine its
measurement and monitoring arrangements.
Current Carbon Reduction Measures
Fully Electric Premises
The practice operates from a fully electric facility and does not use gas within the building.
This significantly reduces reliance on fossil fuels and supports the transition to lower-carbon
healthcare delivery.
Solar Generation and Battery Storage
In 2026, Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd invested in a substantial renewable energy system
comprising:
• 48 LONGi solar photovoltaic panels
• 23.04kW installed solar generation capacity
• Estimated annual electricity generation of 14,991kWh
• 21.2kWh battery storage capacity
• 20kW inverter capacity
This investment enables the practice to generate a significant proportion of its electricity
requirements from renewable energy and export surplus electricity to the National Grid
where available.
Renewable Electricity Supply
Where electricity demand exceeds on-site generation and battery storage capacity, the
practice seeks to utilise renewable electricity sources wherever available through its energy
supply arrangements.
Low Emission Transport
The practice owns and operates:
• Two fully electric company vehicles
• One hybrid company vehicle
These vehicles support business travel and community outreach activities.
Where outreach services are delivered, appointments and visits are geographically clustered
to minimise travel distances, reduce vehicle emissions and maximise operational efficiency.
Digital Working
The practice actively promotes paper-light working through the use of:
• Electronic patient records
• Digital radiography and imaging systems
• Electronic communication systems
• Digital governance, compliance and training platforms
These measures reduce paper consumption and improve operational efficiency.
Waste Management
The practice maintains robust waste segregation and disposal processes in accordance with
healthcare waste regulations.
Clinical and non-clinical waste streams are appropriately managed and opportunities to
reduce waste and increase recycling are reviewed on an ongoing basis.
Future Carbon Reduction Initiatives
Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd will continue to pursue opportunities to further reduce its
environmental impact, including:
• Increasing utilisation of renewable energy generated on site
• Monitoring and reducing overall electricity consumption
• Maximising the use of electric vehicles for business travel
• Further reducing paper usage through digital transformation
• Improving recycling and waste segregation processes
• Considering sustainability within procurement decisions
• Reviewing future opportunities for carbon reduction and energy efficiency
improvements
Annual Review and Reporting
This Carbon Reduction Plan will be reviewed annually by the Directors of Tavern Street
Dental Practice Ltd.
The annual review process will include:
• Assessment of electricity consumption
• Monitoring of solar energy generation performance
• Review of vehicle usage and associated travel emissions
• Evaluation of waste reduction and recycling initiatives
• Identification of additional carbon reduction opportunities
• Review of progress towards Net Zero objectives
Updated versions of this Carbon Reduction Plan will be published as appropriate.
Governance
Responsibility for environmental sustainability rests with the Directors of Tavern Street
Dental Practice Ltd.
Environmental sustainability and carbon reduction initiatives will be reviewed as part of the
organisation’s governance and business planning processes to ensure continued progress
towards Net Zero.
Approval
Approved on behalf of Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd by:
Dr Cheerag Raval
Director
Tavern Street Dental Practice Ltd
Approval Date: 16 June 2026
Next Review Date: 16 June 2027
Carbon Reduction Plan